Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2022 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists, State Merit Winners, and Honorable Mentions have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors, and judges!
Anvitha Addanki
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Vesque Method - A Watering Method to Save Water
Aishwarya Agrawal
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
The Sore Be Gone!
Sophia Al-Halaseh
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alabama
William Albrecht
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Louisiana
Anusha Allamsetty
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Jack Andraka
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Arya Bairat
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Connecticut
Aarthi Bala
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
One-Way Passive Valves
Annika Balaji
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Elijah Barker
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Hannah Bazemore
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Ventilator Alternative
Kalyani Bhat
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
P.A.M. - Plant Assistance Machine
Toshan Bhattacharya
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Connecticut
Bioactive Molecules
Rohan Bhosale
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Indiana
Clayton Bogert
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
William Briggs
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Evalana Burroughs
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Minnesota
Samantha Caron
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Mulch Blanket
Arya Catna
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Solve Food Waste
Malya Chakravarty
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Dakota
Rushil Chander
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Riya Chandra
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
California
Shreyas Chaudhari
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Pneumonia Diagnosis
Connor Chin
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Sydney Clark
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Texas
J. Dale
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Idaho
Rohan Datta
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Georgia
Empowering Communities to Monitor Local Watersheds for Rapid Response
Shriyadita De
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Illuminations
Sara DeVolld
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
PERCEY (Personal Emotional Robot for Connecting and Educating Youth)
Silas Erwin
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Iowa
Olivia Garner
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
A Dog’s Advanced Prosthetic Leg
elizabeth Gill
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
William Grzelak
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Julia Guidry
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
District of Columbia
Disposable Gloves
Karthika Hariprasad
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Jonathan Hart
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alabama
Jacob Holtgrewe
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Hunter Hong
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Washington
Austin Howard
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Montana
Eco-Solution: The Earthly Journey into Improving Earth's Water Sources
Salamat Ibrahim
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New York
Wind Operated Car Power Outlet
Shreyas Ikare
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Michigan
Detecting Microplastics in Tea Bags Using Nile Red Dye
Sanjay Iyer
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Arkansas
Arjun Jain
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Elder Healthcare Robot
Matthew James
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New York
VertiMoss
Sahit Jayaweera
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Flour Made Gluten Free
Christina Jordan
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Vjola Jorgji
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Massachusetts
Vijay Josephs
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Sharvil Kaware
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nebraska
Sehee Kim
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Kai Klocke
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
ALEXANDER KNOLL
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Idaho
Braille Display
Prithu Kolar
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
IsaBelle Kranz
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Martin Kurian
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
Kathryn Lampo
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Fish flakes from plastic
Lam Le
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Dakota
Reduce Greenhouse Gas Emissions by Significantly Increasing the Efficiency of Vehicles using Recycled Energy
Sonia Leo
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Prion Scanner
Asa Limmer
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Rheumatoid Arthritis Monitoring
Alexander Lui
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Clara Ma
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
Rhea Malhotra
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Creating a Healthier Human Society
Catherine Manley
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Mood Melodies
Henry Martin
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Alexander Mataloni
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Liam McCarty
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wisconsin
Matthew McInnis
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Mississippi
Portable Microscope
Nithila Meganathan
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Minnesota
Gavin Miller
2016 State Merit Winner
Michigan
UMT
Nosrat Montaha
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Savannah Morgan
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Chesney Nagel
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Dakota
Danial Nasirullah
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Suppress that Algae: Mitigating the Effects of Harmful Algal Blooms through Preemptive Detection and Suppression
Sharanya Natarajan
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
NOMADS Nutrient Optimized Mangrove Drop Sheath for Aerial Reforestation
Luka Nguyen
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
DAG: A Low Cost, Natural, Water Resistant Fire Retardant
Rohith Nuthakki
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Liam O'Brien
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
Tabitha O'Malley
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alaska
Don't drive that way, Have another Day!
Vihaan Paliwal
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oregon
Smart Adjustable Prosthetics
Ryan Park
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Matthew Parker
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Ratna Patel
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
South Carolina
Naeha Pathak
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Patrick Perez
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Raj Raina
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Personalizing Masks
Nipun Rajan
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Tennessee
Energenius CEGO (Clean Energy on the Go): A Green Way to Power Batteries on the Go
Vikram Raju
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Gitanjali Rao
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Solar T21
Noah Richardson
2021 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Florida
Chris Riedman
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Dakota
Quinn Robinson
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Emma Rollins
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Delaware
Deborah Rookey
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arkansas
Alexandra Rosenthal
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Ahaan Rungta
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
A Flexible Biodegradable Non-Hormonal Nano-Fiber Intrauterine Contraceptive Device
Varuni Saranu
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Brandon Scarberry
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
The EXPLORER System - The new and fun way to exercise for differently-abled individuals.
Viraj Shah
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Carolina
TICKED
Xander Shavers
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
Matthew Shimura
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Hawaii
AquaAir
Nikhil Shokeen
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Hampshire
100% Biodegradable Plastics!!! Is it true? Year 2
Shagun Shrivastava
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Minnesota
Smart Trash Can
Iraj Shroff
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
AI-based Wildfire Prevention System
Prisha Shroff
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Preventing Gut Dysbiosis
Anuj Singh
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
Apollo
Raunak Singh
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
SENTRY
Dhruvika Solanki
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
West Virginia
Marissa Splendore
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Hampshire
Ariel Stiber
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Washington
Capillary Effect to Remove Lead from Soil
Amy Sun
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Valerie Svaldi
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Colorado
Sujay Swain
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Megan Tammaro
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Hear Me Out - Hyper-personalized Speech Recognition and Synthesis for the Speech Impaired
Kaavya Tatavarty
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Autonomous Drone-based Algae Monitoring System (ADAMS)
Kaavya Tatavarty
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Nifty Nanogenerators! - Electricity Generation Using Triboelectricity
Kriesh Tivare
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Contactless Charging Roads for Vehicles
Kriesh Tivare
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Virginia
A New Biologging Tag
Aarushi Tiwari
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Kaushik Tota
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Dana Tran
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Utah
Microcontroller-Driven Remote HVAC Monitoring System for a Greener Planet
Maya Trutschl
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Louisiana
A Germ-Free Water Fountain
Maya Trutschl
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Louisiana
Capturing Wasted Wind Energy
Vera van der Linden
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Democratizing CO2 Capture - A Means to Address Climate Crisis
Vivek Varanasi
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Massachusetts
Nicholas Venturini
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Kieran Verret
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Vermont
Bailey Vogt
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Olivia Wagner
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Long-Lasting Values
Alexander Wang
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Clara Wayne
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Converting Sound into Electricity
Katherine Webb
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Clean Coal Energy System
Parker Welsh
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
Camille Will
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
James Wood, Jr.
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oklahoma
Origami-Based Disaster-Relief Deployable Shelters
James Yu
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Leo Yu
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York