Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2022 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists, State Merit Winners, and Honorable Mentions have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors, and judges!
The Temp Tracker
Srihita Adabala
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Tennessee
Chemilite Drone
Esha Agarwal
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Super Scrubber: revolutionizing filter
Ella Agran
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Vermont
Vesque Method - A Watering Method to Save Water
Aishwarya Agrawal
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Alexandra Albrecht
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
Lead Detection
Bilal Ali Shah
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Texas
Layaa Amirthalingam
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
H-V Wind Transformer
Adheesh Ankolekar
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
A Novel, Inexpensive Inhibitor for Bromelain: The Effect of Various Mushrooms as Inhibitors of Bromelain's Proteolytic Activity on Milk Proteins and its Cytotoxic Effects on Prostate Cancer Cells.
Perisa Ashar
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Daniel Bayliss
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Laser Cut Lamp
Anne Beda
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Alexander Bernat
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Illinois
P.A.M. - Plant Assistance Machine
Toshan Bhattacharya
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Connecticut
Beneficial effect of M.charantia and P.communis on Type 2 Diabetes
Pratiksha Bhattacharyya
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Hypoglycemic Effect of M. charantia and P. communis on Type 2 Diabetes
Pratiksha Bhattacharyya
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Sea Turtle Moon Glow Light
Allie Bittner
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Eliot Blackmoore's Water Accounter
Eliot Blackmoore
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Plastic Water Bottle Insulation Construction Block
Emily Carter
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nevada
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oklahoma
SaniBot
Pragya Choudhary
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Magnet Motor, Van de Graff Generator hybrid
Logan. Cottrell.
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arkansas
N-SIRT
David Cox
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Georgia
Madison Crosby
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Fighting Fake News and Protecting the Authenticity of Digital Work
Oumayma Dakhama
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Empowering Communities to Monitor Local Watersheds for Rapid Response
Shriyadita De
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Food Guard
Asher Demo
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
Dysgraphia Glove
Asher Demo
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Kansas
Illuminations
Sara DeVolld
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Cormac Dolezal
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
PERCEY (Personal Emotional Robot for Connecting and Educating Youth)
Silas Erwin
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Iowa
Joseph Farah
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Irene Fernald
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Matthew Fleming
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Isaiah Florea
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nebraska
Abigail Fry
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Hydro-RAIN
chris gilbert
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maine
Paper Fueled Stove
Matthew Gilbert
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
A Dog’s Advanced Prosthetic Leg
elizabeth Gill
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Recycler Robot
Kelly Gorman
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Rhode Island
Investigating the molecular interaction of Alzheimer's,Schizophrenia and Bipolar
Arjun Gupta
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Arizona
Baby On Board
Melissa Hannemann
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Automated spice rack
Melissa Hannemann
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Alexander Hardin
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
Lullaby sleep apnea app
Alex Hart-Upendo
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Wisconsin
Elliott Hoppe
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Eco-Solution: The Earthly Journey into Improving Earth's Water Sources
Salamat Ibrahim
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New York
Detecting Microplastics in Tea Bags Using Nile Red Dye
Sanjay Iyer
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Arkansas
VertiMoss
Sahit Jayaweera
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Aditya Jog
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Andee Joos
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Iowa
Low Cost Fire Alarm System for Third World Countries
Soham Joshi
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
DE3MYSL Submission - Power In Every Step
Amogh Kashyap
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Affordable Ultra-sensitive Gun Detector for Schools
Sharvil Kaware
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Charge!
Henry Keo
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Anfanioluwa Lawal
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Fish flakes from plastic
Lam Le
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Dakota
Michael Lee
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Reduce Greenhouse Gas Emissions by Significantly Increasing the Efficiency of Vehicles using Recycled Energy
Sonia Leo
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Prion Scanner
Asa Limmer
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Proposed therapy for Multiple Sclerosis
Kevin Lorenz
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Creating a Healthier Human Society
Catherine Manley
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Mood Melodies
Henry Martin
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Abigail Martin
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Indiana
Danielle Martino
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Dye-sensitized Photovoltaic Cells
Megan McCarty
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wisconsin
Bio plastics for better planet
Pooja Menon
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
The Winter Plant POD
Gavin Miller
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Michigan
PODA - Prescription Over- Dose Alert
Snigtha Mohanraj
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
UMT
Nosrat Montaha
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Sarah Mostafa
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Nandini Naidu
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Suppress that Algae: Mitigating the Effects of Harmful Algal Blooms through Preemptive Detection and Suppression
Sharanya Natarajan
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
NOMADS Nutrient Optimized Mangrove Drop Sheath for Aerial Reforestation
Luka Nguyen
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Fire Fighting Helicopter
Gavin Norman
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Utah
DAG: A Low Cost, Natural, Water Resistant Fire Retardant
Rohith Nuthakki
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
AWE (Atmospheric Water Extractor)
Sergio Paez
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Rupa Palanki
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
SMART Pee-H Monitor
Ujjayi Pamidigantam
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Smart Adjustable Prosthetics
Ryan Park
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Nasal Foreign Object Remover
Mackenzie Park
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Nicholas Pett
2013 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
A New Storm Water Drain that Reduces Runoff and Minimizes Eutrophication
Harsha Pillarisetti
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
California
Non-Invasive Continuous Glucose Monitoring using Near Infrared Laser Spectroscopy
Sahasra Pokkunuri
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Rice Plasticity
Jacqueline Prawira
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Epinephrine Phone Case
Parker Rabinowitz
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Nikita Rafikov
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Georgia
Microbot Injector: Helping patients with Alzheimer's disease
Udbhav Raghukanth
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Handy Multi-Purpose Pocket tool by CAD & 3D printing
Nipun Rajan
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Energenius CEGO (Clean Energy on the Go): A Green Way to Power Batteries on the Go
Vikram Raju
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Rahul Ramesh
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
TrackerGen: An Allergen Tracker to Prevent Life-Threatening Allergic Reactions
Sumanth Ratna
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Foot Power Generator
Kaylee Rendon
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Nicholas Roberts
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alaska
The Self-Sustaining Highway
Kaden Rogers
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Irrigation Soil Moisture Sensor
Hudson Rohrer
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Montana
Sensory Box
Emma Rollins
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
Scott Rosenbloom
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Sage Survival System
Julie Sage
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Utilizing the Magnetic Properties of Plasma to Enhance Nuclear Fusion Reactors
Megan Santamore
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
A Flexible Biodegradable Non-Hormonal Nano-Fiber Intrauterine Contraceptive Device
Varuni Saranu
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Light Minder
Haylie Seifried
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Colorado
The EXPLORER System - The new and fun way to exercise for differently-abled individuals.
Viraj Shah
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Carolina
Combining Solar and Wind Energy for Efficiency
Rishabh Sharma
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
ZeoSheets: A Natural Way For Plants To Grow In Greenhouses
Priya Shokeen
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
100% Biodegradable Plastics!!! Is it true? Year 2
Shagun Shrivastava
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Minnesota
Smart Trash Can
Iraj Shroff
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
3D Printed Animal Prosthetic
Abby Simmons
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arkansas
Early detection of Amblyopia
Darius Sinha
2017 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Massachusetts
Harnessing Phytoplankton to Reduce CO2 Emissions
Nishaant Sistla
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Harper Slusher
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
The lean green cleaning machine, thats blue.
Gunnar Smith
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Fall Guardian Mat System
Cassandra Smith
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Constant ThermalCool Jacket
Lucie Song
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
What is a viable way to conduce neutralized water on a pH spectrum?
Stefani Stanic
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
The Circle of Life
Brianna Strong
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Synthesis of SIlver Nanoparticles
Sooryabala Sundravel Balamurugan
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Erik Svetin
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Hawaii
Hear Me Out - Hyper-personalized Speech Recognition and Synthesis for the Speech Impaired
Kaavya Tatavarty
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Solving Flint's Water Crisis
Armin Teizer
2017 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Texas
Saving Paper With Fading Ink
Shomik Telang
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Nifty Nanogenerators! - Electricity Generation Using Triboelectricity
Kriesh Tivare
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Microcontroller-Driven Remote HVAC Monitoring System for a Greener Planet
Maya Trutschl
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Louisiana
Electrolysis based breathing apparatus
Marcus Tsuei
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Electrical Mineral Accretion in Coral Reefs
Naya Valdivieso-Wooldridge
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Democratizing CO2 Capture - A Means to Address Climate Crisis
Vivek Varanasi
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Massachusetts
Maggie Walker
2013 State Merit Winner
5th grade
West Virginia
Robert Walters
2013 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Converting Sound into Electricity
Katherine Webb
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Clean Coal Energy System
Parker Welsh
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
Maximillian Wilde
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nevada
Michelle Xu
2013 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Origami-Based Disaster-Relief Deployable Shelters
James Yu
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Mosquito Trap
Teja Zeribi
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Zip-Fridge: The Future of Biomedical Transport
William Zhang
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York