Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2022 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists, State Merit Winners, and Honorable Mentions have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors, and judges!
Elizabeth Adams
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
West Virginia
Vesque Method - A Watering Method to Save Water
Aishwarya Agrawal
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Ellis Akana
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Hawaii
P.A.M. - Plant Assistance Machine
Toshan Bhattacharya
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Connecticut
Nate Bloom
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Clayton Bogert
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Caroline Bonanno
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Massachusetts
Sammy Botros
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Kansas
Margaret Carrig
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Wisconsin
Karthik Chakravarthy
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Emily Christensen
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Jordana Dahmen
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Olivia Davis
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Mississippi
Empowering Communities to Monitor Local Watersheds for Rapid Response
Shriyadita De
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Brent Demarest
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Alicia Dent
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Michigan
Illuminations
Sara DeVolld
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Marina Dimitrov
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Montana
Tony Donaldson
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
District of Columbia
Devin Dwyer
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New York
PERCEY (Personal Emotional Robot for Connecting and Educating Youth)
Silas Erwin
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Iowa
Regan Feuerhelm
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Hugh Finch
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Rhode Island
Danisha Francois
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Louisiana
Nikita Gaurav
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
A Dog’s Advanced Prosthetic Leg
elizabeth Gill
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Martin Gold
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Illinois
Emily Grover
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Jacob Holtgreww
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Eco-Solution: The Earthly Journey into Improving Earth's Water Sources
Salamat Ibrahim
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New York
Jahedul Islam
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Connecticut
Detecting Microplastics in Tea Bags Using Nile Red Dye
Sanjay Iyer
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Arkansas
Megan Izzo
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Ashwin Jagadish
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
VertiMoss
Sahit Jayaweera
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Nicholas LaJoie
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Fish flakes from plastic
Lam Le
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Dakota
Reduce Greenhouse Gas Emissions by Significantly Increasing the Efficiency of Vehicles using Recycled Energy
Sonia Leo
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Prion Scanner
Asa Limmer
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Jason Liu
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
Creating a Healthier Human Society
Catherine Manley
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Vijay Manohar
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Mood Melodies
Henry Martin
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
John Martin
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
UMT
Nosrat Montaha
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Junho Moon
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Suppress that Algae: Mitigating the Effects of Harmful Algal Blooms through Preemptive Detection and Suppression
Sharanya Natarajan
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
NOMADS Nutrient Optimized Mangrove Drop Sheath for Aerial Reforestation
Luka Nguyen
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Laser Night
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Iowa
DAG: A Low Cost, Natural, Water Resistant Fire Retardant
Rohith Nuthakki
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Tabitha O'Malley
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Smart Adjustable Prosthetics
Ryan Park
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Zarin Rahman
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Dakota
Energenius CEGO (Clean Energy on the Go): A Green Way to Power Batteries on the Go
Vikram Raju
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Chris Riedman
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Dakota
Deborah Rookey
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arkansas
A Flexible Biodegradable Non-Hormonal Nano-Fiber Intrauterine Contraceptive Device
Varuni Saranu
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Anin Sayana
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
California
Nico Seamons
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
William Shafer
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Wyoming
The EXPLORER System - The new and fun way to exercise for differently-abled individuals.
Viraj Shah
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Carolina
Pooja Sharma
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Claire Sheen
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
100% Biodegradable Plastics!!! Is it true? Year 2
Shagun Shrivastava
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Minnesota
Smart Trash Can
Iraj Shroff
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
Hannah Sorenson
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Minnesota
Marissa Splendore
2009 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Hampshire
Charles Stephan
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Michelle Strong
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Tara Suresh
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Missouri
Hear Me Out - Hyper-personalized Speech Recognition and Synthesis for the Speech Impaired
Kaavya Tatavarty
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Nifty Nanogenerators! - Electricity Generation Using Triboelectricity
Kriesh Tivare
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Microcontroller-Driven Remote HVAC Monitoring System for a Greener Planet
Maya Trutschl
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Louisiana
Anirudh Udutha
2009 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Georgia
Sarah Van Sickle
2009 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
Democratizing CO2 Capture - A Means to Address Climate Crisis
Vivek Varanasi
2022 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Massachusetts
Kieran Verret
2009 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Vermont
Converting Sound into Electricity
Katherine Webb
2022 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Clean Coal Energy System
Parker Welsh
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
Origami-Based Disaster-Relief Deployable Shelters
James Yu
2022 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois