Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2022 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists, State Merit Winners, and Honorable Mentions have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors, and judges!
The Temp Tracker
Srihita Adabala
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Tennessee
Chemilite Drone
Esha Agarwal
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Super Scrubber: revolutionizing filter
Ella Agran
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Vermont
The Sore Be Gone!
Sophia Al-Halaseh
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alabama
William Albrecht
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Louisiana
Lead Detection
Bilal Ali Shah
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Texas
Jack Andraka
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
H-V Wind Transformer
Adheesh Ankolekar
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Eva-Maria Antoni
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Wisconsin
A Novel, Inexpensive Inhibitor for Bromelain: The Effect of Various Mushrooms as Inhibitors of Bromelain's Proteolytic Activity on Milk Proteins and its Cytotoxic Effects on Prostate Cancer Cells.
Perisa Ashar
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Aarthi Bala
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
One-Way Passive Valves
Annika Balaji
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Rishika Bansal
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Hampshire
Elijah Barker
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Reid Barnett
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Laser Cut Lamp
Anne Beda
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Ventilator Alternative
Kalyani Bhat
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Beneficial effect of M.charantia and P.communis on Type 2 Diabetes
Pratiksha Bhattacharyya
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Hypoglycemic Effect of M. charantia and P. communis on Type 2 Diabetes
Pratiksha Bhattacharyya
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Bioactive Molecules
Rohan Bhosale
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Indiana
Sea Turtle Moon Glow Light
Allie Bittner
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Eliot Blackmoore's Water Accounter
Eliot Blackmoore
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Clayton Bogert
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
Charles Bruchal
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
John Burke
2015 State Merit Winner
5th grade
District of Columbia
Evalana Burroughs
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Minnesota
Plastic Water Bottle Insulation Construction Block
Emily Carter
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nevada
Mulch Blanket
Arya Catna
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Solve Food Waste
Malya Chakravarty
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Dakota
Riya Chandra
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
California
Shreyas Chaudhari
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Pranav Chhaliyil
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Iowa
Pneumonia Diagnosis
Connor Chin
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
SaniBot
Pragya Choudhary
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Sydney Clark
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Texas
Jacob Consalvi
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
Magnet Motor, Van de Graff Generator hybrid
Logan. Cottrell.
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arkansas
N-SIRT
David Cox
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Georgia
Fighting Fake News and Protecting the Authenticity of Digital Work
Oumayma Dakhama
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
J. Dale
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Idaho
Food Guard
Asher Demo
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
Dysgraphia Glove
Asher Demo
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Kansas
Ava Fisher
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Collin Frazey
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Rohan Freedman
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maine
Sonya Ganeshram
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Hydro-RAIN
chris gilbert
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maine
Paper Fueled Stove
Matthew Gilbert
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Recycler Robot
Kelly Gorman
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Rhode Island
Rahul Guda
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
Julia Guidry
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
District of Columbia
Investigating the molecular interaction of Alzheimer's,Schizophrenia and Bipolar
Arjun Gupta
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Arizona
Baby On Board
Melissa Hannemann
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Automated spice rack
Melissa Hannemann
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Disposable Gloves
Karthika Hariprasad
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Jonathan Hart
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alabama
Lullaby sleep apnea app
Alex Hart-Upendo
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Wisconsin
Camden Hatch
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Jordan Hochman
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Jacob Holtgrewe
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Austin Howard
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Montana
Wind Operated Car Power Outlet
Shreyas Ikare
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Michigan
Arjun Jain
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Elder Healthcare Robot
Matthew James
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New York
Melissa Jones
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Flour Made Gluten Free
Christina Jordan
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Vjola Jorgji
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Massachusetts
Low Cost Fire Alarm System for Third World Countries
Soham Joshi
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Ari Kamat
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
DE3MYSL Submission - Power In Every Step
Amogh Kashyap
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Affordable Ultra-sensitive Gun Detector for Schools
Sharvil Kaware
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Charge!
Henry Keo
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Sehee Kim
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Kai Klocke
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Braille Display
Prithu Kolar
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
IsaBelle Kranz
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Chirag Kumar
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Martin Kurian
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
Noel Lange
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Proposed therapy for Multiple Sclerosis
Kevin Lorenz
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Rheumatoid Arthritis Monitoring
Alexander Lui
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Clara Ma
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
Alexander Mataloni
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Joshua Mbogo
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Dye-sensitized Photovoltaic Cells
Megan McCarty
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wisconsin
Liam McCarty
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wisconsin
Matthew McInnis
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Mississippi
Portable Microscope
Nithila Meganathan
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Minnesota
Ecofriendly Encapsulation
Pooja Menon
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Bio plastics for better planet
Pooja Menon
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
The Winter Plant POD
Gavin Miller
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Michigan
Hailey Miller
2015 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Illinois
Gavin Miller
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Ashini Modi
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
PODA - Prescription Over- Dose Alert
Snigtha Mohanraj
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
Savannah Morgan
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Chesney Nagel
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Dakota
Arundathi Nair
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Danial Nasirullah
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Fire Fighting Helicopter
Gavin Norman
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Utah
David Norwood
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Liam O'Brien
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
Tabitha O'Malley
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alaska
AWE (Atmospheric Water Extractor)
Sergio Paez
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Don't drive that way, Have another Day!
Vihaan Paliwal
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oregon
SMART Pee-H Monitor
Ujjayi Pamidigantam
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Nasal Foreign Object Remover
Mackenzie Park
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Matthew Parker
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Joshua Parry
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Will Paschal
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Zane Pasha
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Ratna Patel
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
South Carolina
Naeha Pathak
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Patrick Perez
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
A New Storm Water Drain that Reduces Runoff and Minimizes Eutrophication
Harsha Pillarisetti
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
California
srivishnu piratla
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Massachusetts
Non-Invasive Continuous Glucose Monitoring using Near Infrared Laser Spectroscopy
Sahasra Pokkunuri
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Johnathan Pollard
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Rice Plasticity
Jacqueline Prawira
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Epinephrine Phone Case
Parker Rabinowitz
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Microbot Injector: Helping patients with Alzheimer's disease
Udbhav Raghukanth
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Raj Raina
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Personalizing Masks
Nipun Rajan
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Tennessee
Handy Multi-Purpose Pocket tool by CAD & 3D printing
Nipun Rajan
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
TrackerGen: An Allergen Tracker to Prevent Life-Threatening Allergic Reactions
Sumanth Ratna
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Foot Power Generator
Kaylee Rendon
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Solar T21
Noah Richardson
2021 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Florida
Chris Riedman
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Dakota
The Self-Sustaining Highway
Kaden Rogers
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Irrigation Soil Moisture Sensor
Hudson Rohrer
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Montana
Sensory Box
Emma Rollins
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
Deborah Rookey
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arkansas
Ahaan Rungta
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
Sage Survival System
Julie Sage
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Utilizing the Magnetic Properties of Plasma to Enhance Nuclear Fusion Reactors
Megan Santamore
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
RecycleSense
Adithya Sastry
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Brandon Scarberry
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Light Minder
Haylie Seifried
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Colorado
Combining Solar and Wind Energy for Efficiency
Rishabh Sharma
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
TICKED
Xander Shavers
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
Matthew Shimura
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Hawaii
AquaAir
Nikhil Shokeen
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Hampshire
ZeoSheets: A Natural Way For Plants To Grow In Greenhouses
Priya Shokeen
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
AI-based Wildfire Prevention System
Prisha Shroff
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Fiona Shyne
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
3D Printed Animal Prosthetic
Abby Simmons
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arkansas
Preventing Gut Dysbiosis
Anuj Singh
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
Apollo
Raunak Singh
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Early detection of Amblyopia
Darius Sinha
2017 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Massachusetts
Harnessing Phytoplankton to Reduce CO2 Emissions
Nishaant Sistla
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
The lean green cleaning machine, thats blue.
Gunnar Smith
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Fall Guardian Mat System
Cassandra Smith
2017 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
SENTRY
Dhruvika Solanki
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
West Virginia
Constant ThermalCool Jacket
Lucie Song
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Marissa Splendore
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Hampshire
What is a viable way to conduce neutralized water on a pH spectrum?
Stefani Stanic
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
Ariel Stiber
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Washington
Jessica Stricker
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
The Circle of Life
Brianna Strong
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Capillary Effect to Remove Lead from Soil
Amy Sun
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Synthesis of SIlver Nanoparticles
Sooryabala Sundravel Balamurugan
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Valerie Svaldi
2010 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Colorado
Megan Tammaro
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Autonomous Drone-based Algae Monitoring System (ADAMS)
Kaavya Tatavarty
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Solving Flint's Water Crisis
Armin Teizer
2017 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Texas
Saving Paper With Fading Ink
Shomik Telang
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Contactless Charging Roads for Vehicles
Kriesh Tivare
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Virginia
A New Biologging Tag
Aarushi Tiwari
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Sofia Tomov
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Dana Tran
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Utah
A Germ-Free Water Fountain
Maya Trutschl
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Louisiana
Electrolysis based breathing apparatus
Marcus Tsuei
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Electrical Mineral Accretion in Coral Reefs
Naya Valdivieso-Wooldridge
2017 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Capturing Wasted Wind Energy
Vera van der Linden
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Nicholas Venturini
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Kieran Verret
2010 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Vermont
Bailey Vogt
2010 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Olivia Wagner
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Long-Lasting Values
Alexander Wang
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
James Wood, Jr.
2010 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oklahoma
Caleb Young
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Mississippi
Mosquito Trap
Teja Zeribi
2017 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Zip-Fridge: The Future of Biomedical Transport
William Zhang
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York