Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2021 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists and State Merit Winners have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors and judges!
The Sore Be Gone!
Sophia Al-Halaseh
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alabama
William Albrecht
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Louisiana
One-Way Passive Valves
Annika Balaji
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Daniel Becher
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nebraska
Ventilator Alternative
Kalyani Bhat
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Bioactive Molecules
Rohan Bhosale
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Indiana
Mulch Blanket
Arya Catna
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oklahoma
Solve Food Waste
Malya Chakravarty
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Dakota
Venkata Chaluvadi
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Combating the COVID-19 Pandemic: In-Silico Molecular Docking Study of Spike Protein of SARS-CoV-2 virus to develop Novel Antiviral drug
Anika Chebrolu
2020 Winner
Meet Anika. Anika used in-silico methodology for drug discovery to find a molecule that can selectively bind to the Spike protein of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in an attempt to find a cure for the COVID-19 pandemic.
Pneumonia Diagnosis
Connor Chin
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Andrew Clark
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nevada
Alicia de la Serna
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Ryan DeLaney
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Timmy DeMember
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maryland
Zane Dunham
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Jai Ganesh
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Aayush Goradia
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
McCade Gowdy
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Iowa
Michelle Gu
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Maja Guidry
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
District of Columbia
Disposable Gloves
Karthika Hariprasad
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Daniel Hernandez
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New Mexico
Elliott Hoppe
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Katie Hudek
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Rhode Island
Wind Operated Car Power Outlet
Shreyas Ikare
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Michigan
Christopher Isozaki
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
California
Antaures Jackson
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Georgia
Elder Healthcare Robot
Matthew James
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New York
Eric Jenny
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Massachusetts
Flour Made Gluten Free
Christina Jordan
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Braille Display
Prithu Kolar
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Photocatalytic Rod for Green and Sustainable Water Purification
Deepika Kurup
2012 Winner
Meet Deepika. She created a cost effective and sustainable water-purification system which harnesses solar energy to disinfect contaminated water. Her innovation aims to help improve the lives of the 1.1 billion people around the world who lack access to clean drinking water.
Kamryn Larsen
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Idaho
Christopher Lindsay
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Hawaii
Rheumatoid Arthritis Monitoring
Alexander Lui
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Portable Microscope
Nithila Meganathan
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Minnesota
Ecofriendly Encapsulation
Pooja Menon
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Cole Myers
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Brandon Myrick
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Nandini Naidu
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oregon
Ethan Novek
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Connecticut
Emi Otsuki
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Rupa Palanki
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Don't drive that way, Have another Day!
Vihaan Paliwal
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oregon
Spark Care+: Personalized Music Therapy for Mental Health Disorders
Sarah Park
2021 Winner
Meet Sarah. Sarah developed Spark Care+, a personalized music therapy treatment for mental health disorders using artificial intelligence (AI), galvanic skin response (GSR), and photoplethysmography (PPG).
Michael Parnell
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Nicholas Plandin
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Personalizing Masks
Nipun Rajan
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Tennessee
Idan Reed
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Solar T21
Noah Richardson
2021 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Florida
Sean Riera
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Matthew Ryan
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Wisconsin
Lyndsey Saltz
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Colorado
Chase Saraney
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Carolina
RecycleSense
Adithya Sastry
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Ben Shapiro
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
TICKED
Xander Shavers
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
AquaAir
Nikhil Shokeen
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Hampshire
AI-based Wildfire Prevention System
Prisha Shroff
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Aishani Sil
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Texas
Preventing Gut Dysbiosis
Anuj Singh
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
Apollo
Raunak Singh
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Martha Skehan
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Delaware
SENTRY
Dhruvika Solanki
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
West Virginia
Emma St. Louis
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Capillary Effect to Remove Lead from Soil
Amy Sun
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Tara Suresh
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Autonomous Drone-based Algae Monitoring System (ADAMS)
Kaavya Tatavarty
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Contactless Charging Roads for Vehicles
Kriesh Tivare
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Virginia
A New Biologging Tag
Aarushi Tiwari
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
A Germ-Free Water Fountain
Maya Trutschl
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Louisiana
Capturing Wasted Wind Energy
Vera van der Linden
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Ajay Varadhan
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Long-Lasting Values
Alexander Wang
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Michael Zaluki
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire