Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2021 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists and State Merit Winners have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors and judges!
The Sore Be Gone!
Sophia Al-Halaseh
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Alabama
Eva-Maria Antoni
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Wisconsin
One-Way Passive Valves
Annika Balaji
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Rishika Bansal
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Hampshire
Reid Barnett
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Ventilator Alternative
Kalyani Bhat
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
Bioactive Molecules
Rohan Bhosale
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Indiana
Charles Bruchal
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
John Burke
2015 State Merit Winner
5th grade
District of Columbia
Mulch Blanket
Arya Catna
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Solve Food Waste
Malya Chakravarty
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Dakota
Pranav Chhaliyil
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Iowa
Pneumonia Diagnosis
Connor Chin
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Hygieia
SRINIJA CHUKKAPALLI
2021 Honorable Mention
Grade: 5th
Jacob Consalvi
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
Ava Fisher
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Collin Frazey
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Rohan Freedman
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maine
Sonya Ganeshram
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Rahul Guda
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
Disposable Gloves
Karthika Hariprasad
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Camden Hatch
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
The Ocean Energy Probe
Hannah Herbst
2015 Winner
Meet Hannah. Hannah's Ocean Energy Probe aims to provide a stable power source and fresh water to developing countries around the globe by using untapped energy from ocean currents. The energy is stored in a generator, and then can be harnessed for many uses, including the desalinization of water.
Jordan Hochman
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Wind Operated Car Power Outlet
Shreyas Ikare
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Michigan
Arjun Jain
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Elder Healthcare Robot
Matthew James
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New York
Melissa Jones
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Flour Made Gluten Free
Christina Jordan
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Reducing Air Quality Index
Varini Kadakia
2021 Honorable Mention
Grade: 7th
Ari Kamat
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Braille Display
Prithu Kolar
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Chirag Kumar
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Noel Lange
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Rheumatoid Arthritis Monitoring
Alexander Lui
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Joshua Mbogo
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Portable Microscope
Nithila Meganathan
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Minnesota
Hailey Miller
2015 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Illinois
Gavin Miller
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Ashini Modi
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
Arundathi Nair
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
David Norwood
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Don't drive that way, Have another Day!
Vihaan Paliwal
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oregon
Predict using AI
Anika Pallapothu
2021 Honorable Mention
Grade: 8th
Spark Care+: Personalized Music Therapy for Mental Health Disorders
Sarah Park
2021 Winner
Meet Sarah. Sarah developed Spark Care+, a personalized music therapy treatment for mental health disorders using artificial intelligence (AI), galvanic skin response (GSR), and photoplethysmography (PPG).
Joshua Parry
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Will Paschal
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Zane Pasha
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
srivishnu piratla
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Massachusetts
Johnathan Pollard
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Personalizing Masks
Nipun Rajan
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Tennessee
BioBottles
Ella Reeves
2021 Honorable Mention
Grade: 6th
Solar T21
Noah Richardson
2021 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Florida
TICKED
Xander Shavers
2021 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
AquaAir
Nikhil Shokeen
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Hampshire
AI-based Wildfire Prevention System
Prisha Shroff
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Fiona Shyne
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Preventing Gut Dysbiosis
Anuj Singh
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
Apollo
Raunak Singh
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
SENTRY
Dhruvika Solanki
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
West Virginia
Jessica Stricker
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
Capillary Effect to Remove Lead from Soil
Amy Sun
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Autonomous Drone-based Algae Monitoring System (ADAMS)
Kaavya Tatavarty
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Contactless Charging Roads for Vehicles
Kriesh Tivare
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Virginia
A New Biologging Tag
Aarushi Tiwari
2021 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Sofia Tomov
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
A Germ-Free Water Fountain
Maya Trutschl
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Louisiana
Capturing Wasted Wind Energy
Vera van der Linden
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Olivia Wagner
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Long-Lasting Values
Alexander Wang
2021 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Caleb Young
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Mississippi