Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2020 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists and State Merit Winners have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors and judges!
Breathe better
Vishnu Abboy
2020 State Merit Winner
5th grade
South Carolina
Chemilite Drone
Esha Agarwal
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Smart Tire
Ishan Ahluwalia
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Alex Albert
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
William Albrecht
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Louisiana
Lead Detection
Bilal Ali Shah
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Texas
Riley Baldwin
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Ahmed Bawany
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Daniel Becher
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nebraska
Laser Cut Lamp
Anne Beda
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Nikhil Behari
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Adam Bender
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Water Matters
Sohil Bhatia
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Beneficial effect of M.charantia and P.communis on Type 2 Diabetes
Pratiksha Bhattacharyya
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Sea Turtle Moon Glow Light
Allie Bittner
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Eliot Blackmoore's Water Accounter
Eliot Blackmoore
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Food Poisoning Prevention
Keira Block
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Wildfires early detection device- Fire Owl
Aarjav Brahmbhatt
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New York
AARON CECIL-XAVIER
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oklahoma
Venkata Chaluvadi
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Lithium Ion Battery Wind Storage
Akshansh Chauhan
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
Disinfecting Feces with MESS (Methyl carbamate Eliminating bacteria by Systematic Sterilization )
Aaron Chin
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
SaniBot
Pragya Choudhary
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Andrew Clark
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nevada
Jacques Coury
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
N-SIRT
David Cox
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Georgia
Noah Crafts
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Fighting Fake News and Protecting the Authenticity of Digital Work
Oumayma Dakhama
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Alicia de la Serna
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Metal Straw Cleaning Device
Olivia Deering
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
Ryan DeLaney
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Timmy DeMember
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maryland
Food Guard
Asher Demo
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kansas
Red-Head Helmet
Lydia Denton
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Carolina
P.O.P. - Promote Our Pollinators
Anna DeVolld
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Electricity Shoes
Rohan Dham
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Minnesota
Auto-Lock Trigger System
Emilia Dobek
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Zane Dunham
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Macee Eppard
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Students & Teachers Offered Protection (STOP)
Fatima Falah
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Evergreen for Money
Leonardo Ferraro
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Florida
Gloria Fountain
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Jai Ganesh
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Morgan Gibbs
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Hydro-RAIN
chris gilbert
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maine
Aayush Goradia
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
McCade Gowdy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
McCade Gowdy
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Iowa
Michelle Gu
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Maja Guidry
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
District of Columbia
Baby On Board
Melissa Hannemann
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Lullaby sleep apnea app
Alex Hart-Upendo
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Wisconsin
Charlie Heinecke
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Daniel Hernandez
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New Mexico
Katie Hettinga
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Idaho
Elliott Hoppe
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Elin Hu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Katie Hudek
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Rhode Island
Christopher Isozaki
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
California
Hyrum Ivie
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Antaures Jackson
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Georgia
Bamboo to Common Woods
Jordan Jennings
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Eric Jenny
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Massachusetts
Low Cost Fire Alarm System for Third World Countries
Soham Joshi
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
Icebergs From Satellite Images
Shraman Kar
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Save Our Teen Drivers
Amogh Kashyap
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
DE3MYSL Submission - Power In Every Step
Amogh Kashyap
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
EmuLight
Sava Kassev
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Massachusetts
Affordable Ultra-sensitive Gun Detector for Schools
Sharvil Kaware
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Gaurav Khot
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Isaiah King
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
District of Columbia
GnomerBot: Weed Detecting Robot
Siddharth Kini
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Florida
Liam Kivirist
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Drive Awake
Roshan Kolachina
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
BioClean
Arnesh Kundu
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
SHREYA KURDUKAR
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Virginia
Kamryn Larsen
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Idaho
Christopher Lindsay
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Hawaii
Gabrielle Liu
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
FISH in a Jar
Audrey Luu
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Matthew Mecham
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
TremorSense
Haasini Mendu
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Ecofriendly Encapsulation
Pooja Menon
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Making Clean Water A Global Reality
Pooja Menon
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Bio plastics for better planet
Malavika Menon
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Pennsylvania
Approaches to Identify Novel Combinations of Natural Medicine to Treat Bacterial Infections
Ekansh Mittal
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
PODA - Prescription Over- Dose Alert
Snigtha Mohanraj
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
Cole Myers
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Brandon Myrick
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Nandini Naidu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Nandini Naidu
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oregon
Arundathi Nair
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Vishwa Nathan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Ethan Novek
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Connecticut
Ash Barrier
Mira Nuthakki
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Annie Ostojic
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Emi Otsuki
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
AWE (Atmospheric Water Extractor)
Sergio Paez
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Rupa Palanki
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Nasal Foreign Object Remover
Mackenzie Park
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Michael Parnell
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Vaidya Parthasarathy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
E-Tire
Neehal Pathak
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Delaware
A New Storm Water Drain that Reduces Runoff and Minimizes Eutrophication
Harsha Pillarisetti
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
California
Nicholas Plandin
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Smart Apparel: A Low-Cost Form of Smart Clothing for Better Patient Monitoring in Hospitals
Samhita Pokkunuri
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Non-Invasive Continuous Glucose Monitoring using Near Infrared Laser Spectroscopy
Sahasra Pokkunuri
2018 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Handy Multi-Purpose Pocket tool by CAD & 3D printing
Nipun Rajan
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Vignesh Rajmohan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Just Soapz
Samvrit Rao
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
TrackerGen: An Allergen Tracker to Prevent Life-Threatening Allergic Reactions
Sumanth Ratna
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Anushka Ray
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Idan Reed
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Foot Power Generator
Kaylee Rendon
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Sean Riera
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
The Self-Sustaining Highway
Kaden Rogers
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Irrigation Soil Moisture Sensor
Hudson Rohrer
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Montana
CardioStrip: Early Detection of Heart Disease Using Nanoparticles
Vinod Ruppa-Kasani
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Matthew Ryan
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Wisconsin
A Solution to Help Decrease CO2 in Our Atmosphere
Timothy Ryer
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Mexico
Sage Survival System
Julie Sage
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Lyndsey Saltz
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Colorado
Chase Saraney
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Chase Saraney
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Carolina
Edible Soap- for COVID-19
Lajwanthi Saravanakumar
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arkansas
RecycleSense
Adithya Sastry
2020 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
DriveAlive: A Microcontroller Based Distracted Driving Monitor
Adithya Sastry
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
A Wearable Metronome
Ella Schreiter
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Light Minder
Haylie Seifried
2018 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Colorado
Katie Sesi
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
COG (Cool-On-The-Go)
SujanVijayraj Shadrak
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
The Braille Master
Aashka Shah
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
The Smoke Shield: Respirator Designed for Infants
Riya Shah
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Ben Shapiro
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Chairlift Safety
Xander Shavers
2020 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Connecticut
Self-Cleaning Solar Panel
Prisha Shroff
2020 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Arizona
Aishani Sil
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Texas
3D Printed Animal Prosthetic
Abby Simmons
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arkansas
Harnessing Phytoplankton to Reduce CO2 Emissions
Nishaant Sistla
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Martha Skehan
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Delaware
The lean green cleaning machine, thats blue.
Gunnar Smith
2018 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Erin Smith
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Emma St. Louis
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Anuragh Sundar
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Synthesis of SIlver Nanoparticles
Sooryabala Sundravel Balamurugan
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Tara Suresh
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Purify Water using Microwaves
Sudhish Swain
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Fibronectin Stem Cell Glue
Jayden Tarife
2020 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Microfiber Filter
J.R. Tibbetts
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Eeshan Tripathii
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Predict Relapses in Opioid Addicts
Kosha Upadhyay
2020 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Ajay Varadhan
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Safe Ride
Preethika Vemula
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
maggie walker
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
West Virginia
PCB – Plastic Composting Bin
Caleb Wilson
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Jason Wood
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maryland
Michael Zaluki
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Zip-Fridge: The Future of Biomedical Transport
William Zhang
2018 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York