Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2020 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists and State Merit Winners have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors and judges!
Anvitha Addanki
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
Alex Albert
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Anusha Allamsetty
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Eva-Maria Antoni
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Wisconsin
Arya Bairat
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Connecticut
Riley Baldwin
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nevada
Rishika Bansal
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Hampshire
Reid Barnett
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Ahmed Bawany
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Hannah Bazemore
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Nikhil Behari
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Adam Bender
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
William Briggs
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Charles Bruchal
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
John Burke
2015 State Merit Winner
5th grade
District of Columbia
Samantha Caron
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
AARON CECIL-XAVIER
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oklahoma
Rushil Chander
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Pranav Chhaliyil
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Iowa
Jacob Consalvi
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
Jacques Coury
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Florida
Noah Crafts
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Rohan Datta
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Georgia
Macee Eppard
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Ava Fisher
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Gloria Fountain
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Illinois
Collin Frazey
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Rohan Freedman
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maine
Sonya Ganeshram
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Texas
Olivia Garner
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Morgan Gibbs
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Ohio
McCade Gowdy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Iowa
William Grzelak
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Ohio
Rahul Guda
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Nebraska
Camden Hatch
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Charlie Heinecke
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Katie Hettinga
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Idaho
Jordan Hochman
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Hunter Hong
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Washington
Elin Hu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
Hyrum Ivie
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Arjun Jain
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Arjun Jain
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Melissa Jones
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Vijay Josephs
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Jersey
Ari Kamat
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Sharvil Kaware
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Nebraska
Gaurav Khot
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nebraska
Isaiah King
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
District of Columbia
Liam Kivirist
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
ALEXANDER KNOLL
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Idaho
Chirag Kumar
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New York
SHREYA KURDUKAR
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Virginia
Kathryn Lampo
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Noel Lange
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Gabrielle Liu
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Rhea Malhotra
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Joshua Mbogo
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Pennsylvania
Matthew Mecham
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Mexico
Gavin Miller
2016 State Merit Winner
Michigan
Hailey Miller
2015 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Illinois
Gavin Miller
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Ashini Modi
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Louisiana
Nandini Naidu
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Oregon
Arundathi Nair
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Arundathi Nair
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Wyoming
Vishwa Nathan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
David Norwood
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Annie Ostojic
2014 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Joshua Parry
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Vaidya Parthasarathy
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Will Paschal
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
Zane Pasha
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Nevada
srivishnu piratla
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Massachusetts
Johnathan Pollard
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Colorado
Vignesh Rajmohan
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
South Carolina
Gitanjali Rao
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
Anushka Ray
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire
Quinn Robinson
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Emma Rollins
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Delaware
Alexandra Rosenthal
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alabama
Chase Saraney
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
North Carolina
Katie Sesi
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Fiona Shyne
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Erin Smith
2014 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Jessica Stricker
2015 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Connecticut
Anuragh Sundar
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Sujay Swain
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maryland
Sofia Tomov
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Tennessee
Kaushik Tota
2016 State Merit Winner
7th grade
California
Eeshan Tripathii
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
Olivia Wagner
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
Olivia Wagner
2015 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kentucky
maggie walker
2014 State Merit Winner
7th grade
West Virginia
Clara Wayne
2016 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Wisconsin
Camille Will
2016 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Jason Wood
2014 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maryland
Caleb Young
2015 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Mississippi
Leo Yu
2016 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York