Annual Challenge

Challenge Participants

The 2019 3M Young Scientist Challenge Finalists and State Merit Winners have been announced! Use the tabs below to check out their big ideas and explore all finalists, winners, mentors and judges!
Nano Particle Wound Care
Kara Fan
2019 Winner
Meet Kara. Kara formulated a nano particle liquid bandage to replace the use of antibiotics and help reduce the development of super bugs due to overuse of antibiotics.
Water Matters
Sohil Bhatia
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Washington
Wildfires early detection device- Fire Owl
Aarjav Brahmbhatt
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New York
Disinfecting Feces with MESS (Methyl carbamate Eliminating bacteria by Systematic Sterilization )
Aaron Chin
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
California
Metal Straw Cleaning Device
Olivia Deering
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Colorado
P.O.P. - Promote Our Pollinators
Anna DeVolld
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Auto-Lock Trigger System
Emilia Dobek
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Students & Teachers Offered Protection (STOP)
Fatima Falah
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
South Carolina
Evergreen for Money
Leonardo Ferraro
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Florida
Save Our Teen Drivers
Amogh Kashyap
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Maryland
Making Clean Water A Global Reality
Pooja Menon
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Approaches to Identify Novel Combinations of Natural Medicine to Treat Bacterial Infections
Ekansh Mittal
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Oregon
Smart Apparel: A Low-Cost Form of Smart Clothing for Better Patient Monitoring in Hospitals
Samhita Pokkunuri
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Jersey
Just Soapz
Samvrit Rao
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Virginia
CardioStrip: Early Detection of Heart Disease Using Nanoparticles
Vinod Ruppa-Kasani
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Georgia
A Solution to Help Decrease CO2 in Our Atmosphere
Timothy Ryer
2019 State Merit Winner
6th grade
New Mexico
DriveAlive: A Microcontroller Based Distracted Driving Monitor
Adithya Sastry
2019 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Tennessee
The Smoke Shield: Respirator Designed for Infants
Riya Shah
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
North Carolina
Microfiber Filter
J.R. Tibbetts
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Maine
Safe Ride
Preethika Vemula
2019 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Massachusetts
PCB – Plastic Composting Bin
Caleb Wilson
2019 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Texas
Photocatalytic Rod for Green and Sustainable Water Purification
Deepika Kurup
2012 Winner
Meet Deepika. She created a cost effective and sustainable water-purification system which harnesses solar energy to disinfect contaminated water. Her innovation aims to help improve the lives of the 1.1 billion people around the world who lack access to clean drinking water.
William Albrecht
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Louisiana
Daniel Becher
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nebraska
Aaron Cecil-Xavier
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oklahoma
Venkata Chaluvadi
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
South Carolina
Andrew Clark
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Nevada
Alicia de la Serna
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Ohio
Ryan DeLaney
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Kentucky
Timmy DeMember
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Maryland
Zane Dunham
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Utah
Jai Ganesh
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Pennsylvania
Aayush Goradia
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
New Jersey
McCade Gowdy
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Iowa
Michelle Gu
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Michigan
Maja Guidry
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
District of Columbia
Daniel Hernandez
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New Mexico
Elliott Hoppe
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Washington
Katie Hudek
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Rhode Island
Christopher Isozaki
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
California
Antaures Jackson
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Georgia
Eric Jenny
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Massachusetts
Kamryn Larsen
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Idaho
Christopher Lindsay
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Hawaii
Cole Myers
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Indiana
Brandon Myrick
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Virginia
Nandini Naidu
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Oregon
Ethan Novek
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Connecticut
Emi Otsuki
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Tennessee
Rupa Palanki
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Alabama
Michael Parnell
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Alaska
Nicholas Plandin
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Arizona
Idan Reed
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Kansas
Sean Riera
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Florida
Matthew Ryan
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Wisconsin
Lyndsey Saltz
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
Colorado
Chase Saraney
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
North Carolina
Ben Shapiro
2012 State Merit Winner
5th grade
New York
Aishani Sil
2012 State Merit Winner
6th grade
Texas
Martha Skehan
2012 State Merit Winner
7th grade
Delaware
Emma St. Louis
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Minnesota
Tara Suresh
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Missouri
Ajay Varadhan
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
Illinois
Michael Zaluki
2012 State Merit Winner
8th grade
New Hampshire